Competition Results 17/18

  • One Card competition ~ Belper

Best 20 unmanipulated images voted by members, winner Roy Maddison

  • October Prints  Judge: Sue Hartley CPAGB

Colour Prints  =1st Carol Cheetham (20), Mick Jerham & Roy Wake

Vic McClymont also a top score of 20

Mono Prints  1st Roy Maddison  2nd Peter Cheetham (20)  3rd Ray Bates

Theme Wheels  =1st Alan Birkin 20 Roy Lewin 20

  • Nov PDI  Judge: Sue Hutton LRPS

Colour PDI   1st Eric Ladbury, Carol Rhodes & Paul McLaughlin

Mono PDI   1st Carol Rhodes (20)  2nd Eric Ladbury  3rd Roy Lewin (20)

Theme  Water  =1st Carol Rhodes, Paul McLaughlin & Roy Maddison 19

  • Jan Prints  Judge: Bob Rowe ARPS CPAGB HON RPS

Colour Print  1st Roy Wake (20)  2nd Roy Maddison  =3rd Carol Rhodes & Paul McLaughlin

Mono Print  1st Carol Rhodes (20)  2nd Roy Maddison  =3rd Alan Birkin & Ray Bates

Theme Flowers  1st Roy Maddison (20)

  • Feb PDI  Judge: Steven Roper APAGB CPAGB

Colour PDI  1st Eric Ladbury (20 x 2)  =2nd Roy Lewin & Roy Wake

Mono PDI 1st  Roy Maddison  =2nd John Stuart, Ray Bates & Silke Neugaertner

Robert Cave received top marks of 20 in mono section

Theme Sports Action  1st  Roy Maddison (20)

  • March Prints  Judge: Bill Hall DPAGB AFIAP ABPE

Colour Print  1st Roy Maddison (20)  =2nd Carol Rhodes Silke Neugaertner

Mono Print  1st Silke Neugaertner  2nd Roy Maddison (20)  3rd Mick Jerham

Theme People  1st Silke Neugaertner (19)

  • April PDI  Judge: David Keith Jones FRPS EFIAP DPAGB

Colour PDI  1st Ian Clifford,  Roy Maddison (20) & Paul McLaughlin (20)

Mono PDI  1st Eric Ladbury (2 x 20)  2nd Roy Maddison (20)  =3rd Alan Birkin John Stuart

 Theme Chimneys  1st John Stuart (19)

  • End of year overall results

One card at Belper  1st Roy Maddison

Mono Prints  1st Roy Maddison  2nd Ray Bates  3rd Peter Cheetham Hon PAGB

Colour Prints  1st Roy Maddison  2nd Mick Jerham  3rd Carol Cheetham CPAGB APAGB

Mono Projected  1st Roy Maddison  2nd Eric Ladbury  3rd Ray Bates & John Stuart

Colour Projected  1st Eric Ladbury  2nd Roy Maddison  3rd Paul McLaughlin

Monthly Theme

October Print ~ Wheels  1st Alan Birkin Roy Lewin

November PDI ~ Water  1st Carol Rhodes, Paul McLaughlin & Roy Maddison

January Print ~ Flowers  1st Roy Maddison

February PDI ~ Sports Action  1st Roy Maddison

March Print ~ People  1st Silke Neugaertner

April PDI ~ Chimneys  1st John  Stuart

Dennis Shipman Memorial A4 Mono Print  1st Robert Cave

This year four members entered all six monthly competitions, Prints & PDI in Colour & Mono. Well done Alan Birkin, Ray Bates, Roy Maddison and Vic McClymont

Photography for all.

%d bloggers like this: